Savings calculatorSOC 2 Type IIU.S. hostedAI optional

What contract admin costs you today, and what you’d save.

Four numbers from your operation, and what changes when Contracts Connected runs the contract packages and the compliance chase. Every step of the math is shown.

Contract admin savings calculatorNo email needed
Jobs you award contracts on in a year.
Subcontracts, POs, work orders and design agreements on a typical job.
From signature to closeout, with documents to collect each month.
For the people who build the packages and chase the documents.

Example36 projects, 30 contracts each, 12 months open, $80,000 average salary. Enter your own numbers above.
Example: estimated savings per year$499,292

12,982 hours back a year, at $38.46 an hour.

1,080Contracts a year
12,982Hours saved a year
$38.46Hourly cost at that salary
$462Saved per contract

Hours a year on contract admin

Today, by hand15,012 hrs a year
1,404 hrs a year building and sending13,608 hrs a year on monthly tracking
With Contracts Connected2,030 hrs a year
216 hrs a year building and sending1,814 hrs a year on monthly tracking

Most of today’s 15,012 hours a year go to the monthly chase: 13,608 of them.

How the estimate is worked out

Every hours figure is for the whole year.

The savings estimate, worked out step by step
StepCalculationResult
01Contracts a year36 projects × 30 contracts1,080
02Building and sending, today1,080 × 78 min1,404 hrs
03Monthly tracking, today1,080 × 12 months × 63 min13,608 hrs
04Building and sending, with Contracts Connected1,080 × 12 min216 hrs
05Monthly tracking, with Contracts Connected1,080 × 12 months × 8.4 min1,814.4 hrs
06Hours saved a year15,012 hrs today − 2,030.4 hrs with Contracts Connected12,981.6 hrs
07Hourly cost at that salary$80,000 ÷ 2,080 hours a year$38.46
08Estimated savings per year12,981.6 hrs × $80,000 ÷ 2,080$499,292

Hours show to one decimal and every line can be checked by hand. The tiles and bars round to whole hours.

Where the minutes come from

Two jobs per contract, before and after.

The minutes are the calculator’s assumptions for one contract, not measurements. The four numbers above are yours to change.

The workBy hand todayWith Contracts Connected
Building and sending each package78 minper contract

Choose the right agreement template and copy in the project and vendor data. Generate the PDFs and route them for signature. Email the vendor the contract and the documents it owes, then rename, file and log everything.

12 minper contract

Pick the template and the vendor, and add the vendor’s scope and budget. Project data, entered once, fills every document. The whole package goes out in one send, with e-signature built in.

Tracking documents each month63 minper contract per month

Check your tracking spreadsheet for what’s expiring or missing. Chase vendors for certificates of insurance, weekly certified payroll on prevailing wage jobs, lien waivers and whatever else the job requires. Open and check each file, update the spreadsheet and file it.

8.4 minper contract per month

Vendors upload to their portal, which reminds them Monday and Wednesday mornings until everything is in. Your team approves or rejects each document, approved ones are filed under your naming rules, and one screen shows what’s missing.

Hourly cost = salary ÷ 2,080, a full-time year of 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. Contracts a year = projects × contracts per project. Savings = hours saved × hourly cost.

About the calculator.

What goes into the number.

How does the contract admin savings calculator work?

It counts the hours your contracts take by hand and with Contracts Connected: building and sending each package, then tracking its documents every month it stays open. It prices the hours saved at salary divided by 2,080.

Where do the Contracts Connected savings calculator’s minutes come from?

They’re the calculator’s assumptions for one contract, not measurements: 78 minutes to build and send the package and 63 minutes a month to track its documents by hand, against 12 and 8.4 minutes with Contracts Connected.

Why does the Contracts Connected savings calculator divide salary by 2,080?

2,080 hours is a full-time year: 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. Dividing a salary by it gives the hourly cost of the work.

Does the Contracts Connected savings estimate include benefits and overhead?

No. It uses salary only. Benefits, payroll taxes and overhead raise what an hour of admin work costs, so they would raise the savings too.

Does the Contracts Connected savings estimate subtract the cost of the software?

No. It prices the hours saved at salary, before the cost of any Contracts Connected plan.

Do I have to give my email to use the Contracts Connected savings calculator?

No. The result shows as soon as you press Calculate. The math runs in your browser, and our site analytics count each calculation and its result.

Take the estimate into a demo.

We’ll show where the hours go on a sample project, from the contract going out to every document back in.